State v. Graham D. Garfield-Bentsen ( 2018 )
[…] judgment within that thirty-day period. See TEX. R. APP. P. 21.4, 22.3; State v. Aguilera,
    
    165 S.W.3d 695
    , 697–98 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also 
    Dunbar, 297 S.W.3d at 780
    .
    B.     Analysis
    In the instant case, appellee was discharged from community supervision on May
    4
    18, 2017, and he did not file a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment. Thirty
    days after May 18, 2017 was Saturday, June 17, 2017; therefore, the trial court’s plenary
    power extended until Monday, June 19, 2017. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.014(b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (“If the last day of any period is a Saturday,
    Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a
    Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.”). Although appellee filed his motion while the trial
    court still had plenary jurisdiction, the motion was not granted until October 25, 2017,
    nearly five months after the trial court lost plenary jurisdiction. And although the filing of