•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “For a suit to proceed against a governmental
    unit under a statute [that waives governmental immunity], the court must first look to the terms
    of the [a]ct to determine the scope of its waiver and then ‘consider the particular facts of the
    case . . . to determine whether it comes within that scope.’” Texas Dep’t of Criminal Justice v.
    Cooke, 
    149 S.W.3d 700
    , 704 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (quoting Texas Dep’t of Criminal
    Justice v. Miller, 
    51 S.W.3d 583
    , 587 (Tex. 2001)).
    In its live pleading, the APA asserted waiver of immunity under section 143.306(c),
    which provides that a district court has full jurisdiction “on the application of either party [to an
    M&C agreement] aggrieved by any act or omission of the other party related to a right, duty, or
    obligation provided by” the M&C agreement. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.306(c). The City
    argues that the APA has not identified any violation of a “right, duty, or obligation” provided under
    9
    the M&C Agreement and thus its claims do not fall within the scope of the limited waiver of