Dwight Gillis v. Harris County, TX ( 2018 )
[…] his or her counsel. Tex. R. Civ. P. 165a(3); 
    McConnell, 800 S.W.2d at 194
    ; 
    Butts, 705 S.W.2d at 697
    . In Guest v. Dixon, the Texas Supreme Court held that an affidavit
    could satisfy the verification requirement of Rule 165a(3). 
    195 S.W.3d 687
    , 688-89
    (Tex. 2006).3
    While Gillis acknowledges that the attempted verification was not sworn,
    notarized, or in the form of an affidavit, he asserts that the attempted verification
    fulfills the requirements of an “unsworn declaration.” Under section 132.001 of the
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of
    a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by
    statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.”
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §132.001(a) (emphasis added). The section further
    specifies that to be suitable, the unsworn declaration must be subscribed by the
    2
    Conversely, if Gillis timely filed a verified motion to reinstate, his notice of appeal would
    have been timely.