Michael Lawrence Butler v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] including in the court’s charge. In his closing argument to the jury, Appellant asserted
    among other things, that the statute of limitations had expired and that the jury was
    required to issue a verdict of “not guilty.”
    The jury returned a guilty verdict, and the trial judge imposed a sentence of twenty-
    4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05 (“[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment,
    information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation”).
    5  See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(6) (providing that an indictment shall be deemed
    insufficient if the time of the offense is “so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation”).
    6   Each side read the provisions to the jury.
    Because the record does not include the court’s informal discussion of the charge with the parties,
    7
    we cannot determine what objections Appellant previously voiced.
    3
    seven years of confinement.