Michael Lawrence Butler v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] verdict of “Not Guilty”; and (2) that the denial of Appellant’s requested jury instruction
    regarding limitations amounted to denials of due process, and to the rights of
    confrontation, compulsory process, and to a fair trial.
    Analysis
    Facial Challenge to the Indictment
    It is undisputed that the alleged offense occurred June 9, 2017, and that the State’s
    indictment was not filed until September 2, 2021, which is well beyond the applicable
    three-year limitations period. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(8). However,
    article 12.05 provides that the period of time passing “during the pendency of an
    indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05.            If article 12.05 applies, then Appellant’s
    indictment was timely, as we would ordinarily disregard the period following August 4,
    2017, during the pendency of the complaint. See Mungia v. State, 
    2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 2649