Jacobs Field Services North America, Inc., Jacobs Engineering Group,Inc. and Jacobs Engineering, Inc. v. Troy Willeford ( 2018 )
[…] Dunham Eng’g, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co.,
404 S.W.3d 785, 789 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). As the party complaining of an abuse of discretion, Jacobs has the burden of bringing forth a record showing such abuse. See Siemens Energy, Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., No. 14-13-00863-CV,
2014 WL 2531577, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 3, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Applicable Law Chapter 150 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs suits filed against certain licensed professionals, including engineers. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & 7 REM. CODE ANN. § 150.001(1-a) (West Supp. 2017).6 Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part: (a) In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . who: (1) is competent to testify; (2) holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant; and (3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person’s: (A) knowledge; (B) skill; (C) experience; (D) education; (E) training; and (F) practice. (b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing 6 Willeford filed his original petition on November 3, 2015. Because the underlying lawsuit was filed after September 1, 2009, the pertinent version of section 150.002 is the 2009 amended version. See Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1992 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002). 8 advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . shall be licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of . . . engineering . . . . ... (e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice. (f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.
Id. § 150.002.Analysis Before we consider whether Perkin’s certificate of merit affidavit complies with section 150.002, we address several threshold issues raised by the parties in their briefs.