See Leachman v. Stephens, No. 4:11-CV-212,
[…] involving two different counts of the same aggravated sexual assault of a child
    statute involved here, Texas Penal Code Section 22.021. See 
    Vick, 991 S.W.2d at 832
    –33; 
    Cochran, 874 S.W.2d at 770
    , 772–73. This is because each charge of
    aggravated sexual assault of a child requires proof of an element not required under
    the other charge. See 
    Watson, 900 S.W.2d at 61
    . Here, the first charge, under
    1520246, alleges anal sodomy whereas the second charge, under 1520247, alleges
    oral sodomy. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iv) (West 2011)
    20
    (“causes the anus of a child to contact the . . . sexual organ of another person,
    including the actor”) with § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(ii) (“causes the penetration of the mouth
    of a child by the sexual organ of the actor”). The CCA has held that “[e]very instance
    of sexual assault is a separate crime and may be prosecuted in separate trials.” Ex
    parte Goodbread, 
    967 S.W.2d 859
    , 861 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (affirming denial of