See Leachman v. Stephens, No. 4:11-CV-212,
[…] Ex Parte Matthew Leachman , 554 S.W.3d 730 ( 2018 )


Menu:
  • Opinion issued June 19, 2018
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-16-00787-CR
    ———————————
    EX PARTE MATTHEW LEACHMAN
    On Appeal from the 248th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1522187
    OPINION ON REHEARING
    Appellant, Matthew Leachman, appeals from the trial court’s denial of his pro
    se application for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus, filed under article 11.08 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.1 Leachman contends that double jeopardy bars
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.08 (West 2015) (“If a person is confined
    after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to the judge of the court in
    which he is indicted. . . .”).
    his retrial. Leachman filed an amended motion for rehearing from our May 10, 2018
    opinion. We deny the amended motion for rehearing and affirm.2
    Background
    A.    Procedural History in State Court