Gregory Lopez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the impermissible comment and requested to approach the bench.20 Following the
    bench discussion the trial court sustained the objection and the defense
    immediately requested for proper jury instructions to disregard the last comment
    followed by a request for mistrial.21 While the court had given curative
    18
    R.R. Vol. VI at 45
    19
    R.R. Vol. VI at 46
    20
    R.R. Vol. VI, at 45
    21
    R.R. Vol. VI at 46
    11
    instructions to disregard the last comment, it denied the request for mistrial.22
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedures. Art. 38.08, states “any Appellant in
    a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the
    failure of any Appellant to . . . testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against
    him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.08. Under the Fifth Amendment “No person . .
    . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, U.S.
    Const. amend. V-Self Incrimination. The Texas Court of Appeals holds “a