We overrule Hinga’s first issue. Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution In his second issue, Hinga argues the ordinances deprive him of due course of law pursuant to article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. Specifically, he argues, “Ordinance No. 29099, and any other ordinance, statute or rule, that prevents Defendants from operating a vehicle or engine repair or maintenance facility at 3516 Ross Avenue, Dallas, Texas 75204 violate Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution as applied to Defendants.” The Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, or privileges or immunities . . . except by due course of the law of the land.” TEX. CONST., art. I, § 19; see also Univ. of Tex. Med. Sch. at Houston v. Than,
901 S.W.2d 926, 929 (Tex. 1995) (acknowledging no meaningful distinction exists between the terms “due process” and “due course of law”).