in the Interest of A.S. and D.S., Children ( 2016 )
[…] v. Stover, 
    165 S.W.3d 322
    , 324–25 (Tex. 2005) (orig. proceeding); 
    Arnold, 365 S.W.3d at 459
    (“When an action is grounded in statute, subject matter jurisdiction
    must be shown under the applicable statute.”).
    3
    Father points out that Mother did not file a special appearance in the trial
    court, but special appearances pertain to personal jurisdiction, not subject matter
    jurisdiction. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 120a; In re B.Q.S., No. 11-13-00043-CV, 
    2014 WL 2957451
    , at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 26, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    4
    Section 152.201(a) provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this
    state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
    only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state
    of the child within six months before the commencement of
    the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a
    parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this
    state;
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    Subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child
    has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
    state is the more appropriate forum under Section 152.207
    or 152.208, and:
    (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at
    least one parent or a person acting as a parent,
    have a significant connection with this state other
    than mere physical presence; and
    (B) substantial evidence is available in this state
    concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under Subdivision (1) or (2)
    have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a
    court of this state is the more appropriate forum to
    determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207
    or 152.208; or
    (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
    the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201(a). The UCCJEA defines “home state” as
    the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a
    parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the
    commencement of a child custody proceeding . . . . A period of
    5