Bobby Bordelon v. State ( 2018 )
[…] issues. Defense counsel told the jury there was a second child involved, M., who had also been
    interviewed by the Child Advocacy Center. Defense counsel told the jury that they would hear
    from M., that M. made no outcry, and that they would hear nothing happened.
    After the State rested its case-in-chief, defense counsel met with M. and her mother, and
    then defense counsel met with M. by herself. Based on her conversation with M., defense counsel
    believed she was under a statutory obligation to report M. as the child-victim of sexual abuse. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a) (West Supp. 2018) (requiring specified professionals, having
    cause to believe that a child’s “physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by
    abuse or neglect” to immediately report the abuse). Defense counsel further averred, that without
    disclosing anything revealed to her, she met with her client and inquired from the prosecutor
    whether the State was willing to extend any offers to keep M. from having to testify. Finally,