LaMar Carver Bunts v. Sensimone B. Williams ( 2019 )
[…] discretion in calculating “the amount and duration” of the $52,508 retroactive child
    support award because it is not supported by sufficient evidence.
    Applicable Legal Principles
    When ordering retroactive child support, the trial court “shall use the child
    support guidelines provided by Chapter 154, together with any relevant factors.”
    TEX. FAM. CODE 160.636(h). Family Code Section 154.131(a) provides that the child
    support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of
    retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered. TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.131(a). In
    determining whether to order retroactive child support, the court must “consider the
    net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period” and whether:
    (1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the
    obligor of his paternity or probable paternity;
    (2) the obligor had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity;
    (3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial