Justin James Forsyth v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    ,
    750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). For purposes of proving guilt beyond a reasonable
    5
    doubt, direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Jones v. State, 
    458 S.W.3d 625
    , 630 (Tex. App. —Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).
    A person commits the offense of intoxication manslaughter if the person: (1)
    operates a motor vehicle in a public place; (2) is intoxicated; and (3) by reason of
    that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 49.08. Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A person is
    criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct,
    operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent
    cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
    clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a).
    Analysis
    Appellant does not dispute that he was intoxicated,1 but argues that his
    intoxication did not cause the child’s death. Appellant argues that, “[c]ontrary to
    the State’s argument that [the child] died because an intoxicated condition caused