Ex parte Scott Ogle
[…] have suffered no constitutional violation.” Ex parte 
    Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 91
    . “The overbreadth
    doctrine is ‘strong medicine’ that should be employed ‘sparingly’ and ‘only as a last resort.’” 
    Id. (quoting Broadrick
    v. Oklahoma, 
    413 U.S. 601
    , 613 (1973)). “[T]he overbreadth of a statute must
    not only be real, but substantial as well, judged in relation to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.”
    
    Id. (quoting Broadrick
    , 413 U.S. at 615).
    STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
    The provision of the Penal Code at issue in this case is section 42.07. That provision
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
    torment, or embarrass another, the person . . .
    (4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes
    repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner
    reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass,
    or offend another;
    . . . or
    (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably
    likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend
    another.
    Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4), (7); see also 
    id. § 42.07(b)(1)
    (defining “[e]lectronic communication”).
    Previously, the court of criminal appeals addressed the constitutionality of subsection
    42.07(a)(4). See Scott v. State, 
    322 S.W.3d 662
    (Tex. Crim.