Ex parte Scott Ogle
[…] See Ex parte
    Reece, 
    2016 WL 6998930
    , at *3; Blanchard, 
    2016 WL 3144142
    , at *3-4; 
    Lebo, 474 S.W.3d at 408
    ;
    Duran, 
    2012 WL 3612507
    , at *3-4.
    Moreover, although the dissent referred to Scott’s characterization of subsection
    42.07(a)(4) as being directed at people repeatedly using a telephone to invade the personal privacy
    of another with the intent to inflict emotional distress, see Ex parte 
    Reece, 517 S.W.3d at 109
    ,
    the actual language of subsection 42.07(a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with
    intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . causes the
    telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously
    or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend
    another.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(4). Similarly, the language in subsection 42.07(a)(7) provides
    that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or
    embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably
    likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” 
    Id. § 42.07(a)(7).
    In light of the similarity of those provisions, we believe that subsection 42.07(a)(7)
    can reasonably be construed as being directed at people repeatedly using electronic communications