Shannon Nicole Washer, Individually, and as Next Friend of C.S., a Minor v. City of Borger ( 2018 )
[…] adoption of this chapter or as it may hereafter be amended.”
    4
    state’s entry into a field of legislation does not automatically preempt that field from city
    regulation. City of Brookside Village v. Comeau, 
    633 S.W.2d 790
    , 796 (Tex. 1982), cert.
    denied, 
    459 U.S. 1087
    , 
    103 S. Ct. 570
    , 
    74 L. Ed. 2d 932
    (1982). City regulation ancillary
    to and in harmony with the general scope and purpose of state law is acceptable. 
    Id. Furthermore, section
    822.047 expressly contemplates that “[a] county or
    municipality may place additional requirements or restrictions on dangerous dogs if the
    requirements or restrictions: (1) are not specific to one breed or several breeds of dogs;
    and (2) are more stringent than restrictions provided by this subchapter.”                        By this
    provision, the Legislature clearly intended to permit local government broad discretion in
    regulating dangerous dogs.
    Borger has enacted ordinances to establish procedures for handling dangerous
    animals, including dogs.