Shannon Nicole Washer, Individually, and as Next Friend of C.S., a Minor v. City of Borger ( 2018 )
[…] construction   leaving both in effect can be reached.’”              Dallas Merchant’s      &
    Concessionaire’s 
    Assoc., 852 S.W.2d at 491
    (quoting City of Beaumont v. Fall, 
    291 S.W. 202
    , 206 (1927)). Here, Washer had the burden of proof to prove the ordinances invalid;
    Bidelspach v. State, 
    840 S.W.2d 516
    , 517 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, pet. dism’d), and that
    burden is a “heavy one.” Pharr v. Tippitt, 
    616 S.W.2d 173
    , 176 (Tex. 1981).
    7
    ANALYSIS
    Washer contends       that Ordinance section 2.06.004 conflicts with section
    822.0421(a) of the Health and Safety Code which provides as follows:
    [i]f a person reports an incident described by Section 822.041(2), the animal
    control authority may investigate the incident. If, after receiving the sworn
    statements of any witnesses, the animal control authority determines the
    dog is a dangerous dog, the animal control authority shall notify the owner
    in writing of the determination.
    By way of contrast, Ordinance section 2.06.004 provides for the taking of sworn
    statements in addition to interviewing individuals, examining the animal and reviewing
    other relevant information. Ordinance section 2.06.004 may be more specific as to what