See Tex. R. App. P. 34.1; Till v. Thomas,
10 S.W.3d 730, 733 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.). 29 record as a whole, we cannot say that the trial court allowing the State to impeach Walker with Duncan’s 1994 conviction had more than a slight influence on the verdict. See King v. State,
953 S.W.2d 266, 271 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that a substantial right is affected when the alleged error had a substantial and injurious effect in determining the jury’s verdict); see also Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b). Article 37.07, section 3(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[e]vidence of an adjudication for conduct that is a violation of a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail is admissible only if the conduct upon which the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.