State,
30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). In 2010, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that there is no meaningful distinction between a legal- sufficiency review and a factual-sufficiency review and held that “the Jackson v. Virginia standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal 20 offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. All other cases to the contrary . . . are overruled.” Brooks v. State,
323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code, which defines the offense of failing to stop and render aid, provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the scene as possible; (2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the accident; (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and (4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023. .... (c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section. An offense under this section: (1) involving an accident resulting in: (A) death of a person is a felony of the second degree[.] 21 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.021(a), (c) (West Supp. 2017). Section 550.023 requires the operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death to a person to provide his name, address, vehicle registration number, and liability insurer to any person injured, show his driver’s license, and provide assistance to any person injured in the accident if it is apparent that treatment is necessary.
Id. § 550.023(West 2011).