McCown v. State,
192 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. ref’d). “[T]he knowledge requirement of section 550.023 is satisfied if an objective examination of the facts shows that it would be apparent to a reasonable person that someone has been injured in an accident and is in need of reasonable assistance.”
Id. at 163.Section 8.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows: “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (West 2011) (emphasis added). The jury heard evidence that Duncan had argued with Meek on the day of the accident, Duncan had consumed three beers before the accident, and Duncan was intoxicated.