Enrique Arochi v. State ( 2018 )
[…] venue because (1) there was so great a prejudice against him in Collin County he could not obtain
    –32–
    a fair and impartial trial there; and (2) the State failed to controvert his affidavits with counter-
    affidavits.
    The standard for review on appeal from a ruling on a motion to change venue is abuse of
    discretion. Gonzalez v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 446
    , 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court’s
    decision concerning a motion to change venue will be upheld if it falls within the zone of
    reasonable disagreement. 
    Id. Section 31.03(a)
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides
    that a change of venue may be granted if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the county
    where the prosecution is commenced, so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair
    and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 31.03(a). To justify a change of venue
    based on media attention, a defendant must show the publicity was pervasive, prejudicial and
    inflammatory. 
    Gonzalez, 222 S.W.3d at 449
    . Widespread publicity by itself is not considered