Enrique Arochi v. State ( 2018 )
[…] There is no recitation, in other
    words, that the individual signing the affidavit appeared before the notary––Shana Turney.
    Instead, the names are juxtaposed, an error the trial court impliedly deemed insufficient to warrant
    exclusion. The State points out that this did not affect the validity of the affidavits, and we agree.
    Each affidavit contains the signature of the affiant, states it was “sworn to and subscribed before”
    the notary, and was officially certified to by the notary with her seal of office. See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 312.011(1) (“‘Affidavit’ means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the
    party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified
    to by the officer under his seal of office.”). We decline to unnecessarily elevate form over
    substance, as appellant would have us do. See, e.g., Higgins v. Randall Co. Sheriff’s Office, 
    257 S.W.3d 684
    , 688 (Tex. 2008) (declining to elevate form over substance and concluding affidavit
    –36–