Enrique Arochi v. State ( 2018 )
[…] of said Christina Morris without her consent so as to interfere substantially with her
    liberty, by moving her from one place to another or confining her, with the intent
    to prevent her liberation, by secreting or holding her in a place where she was not
    likely to be found[.]
    A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly
    –21–
    abducts another person with the intent to . . . inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him
    sexually,” or “terrorize him or a third person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(4), (5).
    “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or
    holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly
    force.” 
    Id. § 20.01(2).
    “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as
    to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another
    or by confining the person.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1).
    “Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished
    by . . . force, intimidation, or deception.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1)(A).
    The gravamen of kidnapping and aggravated kidnapping is the act of “abduction.”
    Schweinle v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 17