Matthew Monroe Miller v. Jenny Miller ( 2023 )
[…] “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the
    court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to
    the child.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002
    ; see also In re J.A.H., 
    311 S.W.3d 536
    ,
    541 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2009, no pet.). In reviewing challenges made in appeals
    that seek to overturn a trial court’s best interest finding, we consider public policy,
    as expressed in the Texas Family Code. See Lenz v. Lenz, 
    79 S.W.3d 10
    , 14 (Tex.
    2002). As to those policies, section 153.001 of the Family Code states:
    [t]he public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have
    frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the
    ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable,
    and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to
    9
    share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have
    separated or dissolved their marriage.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001
    (a).
    With respect to determining the best interests of a child, the Texas Supreme
    Court has set forth a non-exhaustive list of several factors that courts may consider:
    (1) the desires of the children; (2) the emotional and physical needs of the child now
    and in the future; (3) the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the
    future; (4) the parental abilities of the individuals seeking custody; (5) the programs
    available to assist those individuals to promote the best interest of the child; (6) the
    plans for the child by these individuals; (7) the stability of the home; (8) the acts or
    omissions of the parent which may indicate the existing parent-child relationship is
    not proper; and (9) any excuse for the acts or omission of the parent. Holley v.
    Adams,