Roy Shannon Roberts v. Gail G. Fargason ( 2019 )
[…] information to suggest that Roberts was serving in the military. 6                  Consequently, on
    5 After his first attempt at service, the process server received a phone call from Roberts’s wife.
    The process server noticed Roberts was retrieving mail at the residence and vehicles at the residence were
    being moved between the server’s visits to the property.
    6 Roberts does not allege he is in the military, nor does he make that complaint on appeal.
    3
    October 17, 2016, the trial court appointed an attorney ad litem on behalf of Roberts.
    See 50 U.S.C.A. § 3931 (West, Westlaw through Pub. 116-5) (“[If . . . it appears that the
    defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court
    appoints an attorney to represent the defendant.” See 50 U.S.C.A. § 3931(b)(2) (West,
    Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).       No order was entered on the motion for default
    judgment. On November 2, 2016 the ad litem appeared on behalf of Roberts and filed
    an answer denying each and every allegation in Fargason’s petition.