Karen Gail Wetterman v. State ( 2018 )
[…] driving while intoxicated, as charged in the indictment. The State also offered evidence
    of the two enhancement allegations. Appellant also testified. After both the State and
    Appellant “closed,” the trial court sentenced her to twenty-five years confinement.
    ARGUMENT AND ANALYSIS
    The gist of Appellant’s argument is that the State failed to offer any evidence in
    support of her plea of guilty. While the United States Constitution does not require that
    the State present evidence in support of a guilty plea, article 1.15 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure does provide that “in no event shall a person charged be convicted
    upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West
    2005).
    3
    Relying on McDougal v. State, 
    105 S.W.3d 119
    , 120-21 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth