Austin Tapas, LP D/B/A Malaga Tapas & Bar, and Greg Schnurr v. Performance Food Group, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] (factual-sufficiency standard).
    We overrule Austin Tapas, LP and Schnurr’s first issue.
    Schnurr’s Liability
    In their second issue, Austin Tapas, LP and Schnurr challenge the trial court’s
    finding that Schnurr is personally liable for Austin Tapas, LP’s debts as its general partner. See
    Asshauer v. Wells Fargo Foothill, 
    263 S.W.3d 468
    , 474 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied)
    (noting general partners of limited partnership are jointly and severally liable with each other and
    with partnership for partnership debts); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.152(b) (“Except as
    provided by this chapter or the other limited partnership provisions, a general partner of a limited
    partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to a person
    other than the partnership and the other partners.”). The record includes a copy of the Customer
    6
    Account Application, which was signed by Schnurr and names Schnurr as “general partner.”
    Further, Schnurr admitted in testimony that he signed the application and he also acknowledged