Ricky Ray Martinez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Diana testified that Martinez and Diana’s mother (Mother) had been
    in relationship since she was “2 years old.” She testified that at the time of the first
    assault, Mother worked at a nursing home and frequently worked nights. Martinez
    babysat her and her younger siblings3 on nights Mother worked late.
    In the winter of 2014, Diana’s younger sister wet her bed, and while Diana
    helped Martinez change the sheets on the child’s bed, Martinez told Diana to come
    2
    We refer to the child with a pseudonym to conceal the child’s identity. See Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and
    with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice
    process”).
    3
    Martinez and Diana’s mother have two biological children.
    2
    into the room he shared with Mother. After Diana’s sister went back to sleep, Diana
    went into Martinez’s room, and Martinez sexually assaulted her when he “put his
    penis in my vagina.”