IN RE ANDRE RENOR EVANS
[…] no adequate remedy at law and (2) that the action he seeks to compel is ministerial, not one
    involving a discretionary or judicial decision. State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of
    Appeals at Texarkana, 
    236 S.W.3d 207
    , 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding). These
    1
    This Court has jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a “judge of a district, statutory county, statutory
    probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b) (Supp.). Section
    22.201(g) of the Texas Government Code states, “The Sixth Court of Appeals District is composed of the counties of
    Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red
    River, Rusk, Titus, Upshur, and Wood.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.201(g) (Supp.).
    On April 18, 2016, Evans’ direct appeal was transferred from McClennan County to this Court pursuant to
    the Texas Supreme Court’s docket equalization order. Because Evans’ petition for writ of mandamus implicates our