in the Interest of E.R., a Child , 555 S.W.3d 796 ( 2018 )
[…] here, the court finds that such appointment would significantly impair the child’s
    physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a) (West
    2014). The trial court made this finding, and it also found appointing the Department
    as managing conservator was in Enrique’s best interest.
    When the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, section 161.207 of the
    Family Code controls the appointment of a managing conservator. See In re I.L.G.,
    
    531 S.W.3d 346
    , 356–57 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied).
    Section 161.207 states:
    If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both
    parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable,
    competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or
    a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (West 2014 & Supp. 2017). The appointment may be
    considered a “consequence of the termination.” 
    L.G.R., 498 S.W.3d at 207
    .
    23
    Because the trial court terminated both parents’ rights, its conservatorship