in the Interest of E.R., a Child , 555 S.W.3d 796 ( 2018 )
[…] Mother was indicted for eight
    counts of indecency with a child, most of which charged her with exposing her
    genitals to teenaged boys. The indictment was dismissed, though the record does not
    reflect the reason for the dismissal. Further, Aunt testified the offense was “the other
    way around,” meaning the boys sexually assaulted and/or acted indecently with
    Mother. Though she is an adult, Mother’s diminished intellectual capacity supports
    an inference that she lacked the ability to consent to sexual activity. See Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 22.011(b)(4) (West 2011 & Supp. 2017) (an actor’s sexual conduct
    with a person is without consent if the actor knows that “as a result of mental disease
    or defect the other person is at the time of the sexual assault incapable either of
    appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it”).
    In 2016, Mother pleaded guilty to injuring a child in 2014. No further evidence
    about the offense was offered into evidence.
    3.   Mother’s argument
    Though Mother makes a blanket assertion of insufficient evidence to support