Patrick McShane v. Claudia McShane, as Next Friend of J. M. , 556 S.W.3d 436 ( 2018 )
[…] evidence, we consider all the evidence and will set aside an implied finding only if
    the evidence supporting the finding is so weak or so against the overwhelming
    weight of the evidence that the finding is clearly wrong and unjust. See Dow Chem.
    Co. v. Francis, 
    46 S.W.3d 237
    , 242 (Tex. 2001).
    Under the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[i]f a writ of execution is not
    issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a
    justice court, the judgment is dormant . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 34.001(a). Once dormant, “execution may not be issued on the judgment
    unless it is revived.” 
    Id. To revive
    a dormant judgment, a judgment creditor may file an application
    for a writ of scire facias.8 
    Id. § 31.006.
    The creditor must file the application “no
    later than two years after the judgment becomes dormant.” Harper v. Spencer &
    Assocs., P.C.,