Sage Tyler Nutt v. State ( 2018 )
[…] supporting his conviction because (a) there is a material variance between the
    allegations in the indictment and the evidence presented at trial; and (b) it is not clear
    how much THC was in the baggy Officer Ocanas retrieved from Moorman.
    A.    Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    Section 481.113(a) states that “a person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
    substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.113(a). Under Section 481.002(8), the word “‘deliver’ means to transfer,
    actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance,
    or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” 
    Id. § 481.002(8)
    (West 2017). Furthermore, “[t]he term includes offering to sell a
    controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.” 
    Id. Section 481.113
    further provides that an offense under subsection(a) is a first-degree felony
    if “the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by
    aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than