Sage Tyler Nutt v. State ( 2018 )
[…] method for violating a statute but proved a different unpled method at trial.
    10
    To the extent that Nutt is arguing that the State effectively pleaded that he
    delivered   marihuana        by   referring        to   the   controlled   substance   as
    “tetrahydrocannabinol” in the indictment and omitting the phrase “other than
    marihuana,” the delivery of marihuana is not an offense under section 481.113
    because marihuana is not a Penalty Group 2 controlled substance. See TEX. HEALTH
    & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.113(a). The delivery of marihuana is a separate offense
    pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 481.120. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 481.120 (West 2017) (stating “a person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana”). Because delivery of marihuana is
    not an offense covered by section 481.113, it cannot be an “alternate method” for
    violating section 481.113.
    To the extent that Nutt is arguing that “tetrahydrocannabinol” and