Robert Temple Summers, III v. State , 555 S.W.3d 844 ( 2018 )
[…] that he was ordered to reimburse attorney fees as independent obligations was in April
    2017, when the trial court revoked Summers’s community supervision.                  Summers
    immediately raised his complaints about being ordered to reimburse attorney fees as
    independent obligations in these appeals. We therefore hold that Summers has not
    forfeited his complaints about being ordered to repay court-appointed attorney fees as
    independent obligations under the judgments revoking his community supervision.
    Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05(g), a trial court has the authority
    to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in
    part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided ..., including any expenses and
    costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he defendant’s
    financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s