Todd Parker Neuwirth v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    215 S.W.3d 557
    , 559 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.) (holding that a counterfeit
    driver’s license is not a governmental record).
    The Penal Code defines a governmental record as
    (A) anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for
    information, including a court record;
    (B) anything required by law to be kept by others for information of
    government;
    (C) a license, certificate, permit, . . . or similar document issued by
    government, by another state, or by the United States[.]
    ...
    11
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.01(2) (West 2016). The jury charge instructed the jury
    that a governmental record “means anything belonging to, received by, or kept by
    government for information, including a temporary permit.” By indicting Neuwirth
    for tampering with a governmental record under section 37.10(a)(1), the State was
    required to prove that the temporary identification card at issue was an authentic
    governmental record. See Alfaro-Jimenez, 
    2019 WL 2814864
    , at *5.