Steve Cokins and Anita Cokins, Individually and on Behalf of the North Brooks Hollow Road Area v. City of Lakeway ( 2013 )
[…] Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 623
    –24. However, certain areas are exempt from the requirements of an annexation
    plan, and municipalities may annex such areas using the abbreviated procedures provided in
    subchapter 43C-1 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 43.052(h) (listing
    areas exempt from annexation plans), .061–.065 (describing 43C-1 procedures for annexing areas
    exempted from annexation plans). One such exempted area is the so-called “sparsely-populated”
    area. See City of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 624
    (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 43.052(h)(1)). A
    sparsely-populated area is one with “fewer than 100 separate tracts of land on which one or more
    residential dwellings are located on each tract.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 43.052(h)(1).
    Under subchapter 43C-1, a municipality must conduct two public hearings during
    which persons interested in the annexation may be heard before the municipality initiates annexation
    procedures. See 
    id. §§ 43.062(b),