David Moreno v. State ( 2012 )
[…] violation of the Texas Penal Code, and 2) the jury charge contained error  because  it  characterized
    the offense as aggravated sexual assault of “a child” which characterization  constituted  a  comment
    on the weight of the evidence.  We affirm the judgments.
    Audio Recordings
    In his first issue, appellant complains of the  admission  of  audio  recordings  of  telephone
    conversations between himself and the complainant  which  were  intercepted  by  the  police.   Those
    recordings were allegedly obtained in violation of § 16.02(b)(1) of the Penal Code.  We disagree.
    Section 16.02 of the  Texas  Penal  Code  states  that  a  person  commits  an  offense  if  he
    “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to  intercept,  or  procures  another  person  to  intercept  or
    endeavor to  intercept  a  wire,  oral,  or  electronic  communication.”   Tex.  Penal  Code  Ann.  §
    16.02(b)(1) (West Supp. 2012).  There are affirmative defenses to  prosecution,  however,  and  those
    defenses, if applicable, would tend to remove any taint from the manner in which the recordings  were
    garnered.  Two such defenses apply here.  The first provides that  it  is  a  defense  if  “a  person
    acting under color of law” intercepts a wire, oral,  or  electronic  communication  “if  one  of  the
    parties to the communication has given prior consent to interception.”  
    Id. § 16.02(c)(3)(A).
      The
    other provides that it is a defense if the person was “not acting under color of law” yet  intercepts
    the comunication where “one of the parties to the  communication  has  given  prior  consent  to  the
    interception . . . .”  
    Id. § 16.02(c)(4)(B).
          Here, the record shows that the calls were placed via a website that not only cleansed the call
    of any  reference  to  police  involvement  but  also  recorded  what  was  said.   Evidence  further