Progressive County Mutual Insurance Company v. Natividad Delgado ( 2011 )
[…] Because Progressive's offsets and/or credits, $27,525.00  subsume  Delgado's  collectible
    damages, the trial court should have granted Progressive's motion for entry of judgment  and  entered
    a take nothing judgment.[6]    Accordingly, Progressive's single issue is sustained.
    Conclusion
    The trial court's judgment is reversed and  judgment  is  hereby  rendered  that  Delgado  take
    nothing.
    Patrick A. Pirtle
    Justice
    -----------------------
    [1]John T. Boyd, Chief Justice (Ret.), Seventh Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment.  Tex.  Gov't.
    Code Ann. § 75.002(a)(1) (West 2005).
    [2]Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states as follows:
    In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of  medical  or  health  care  expenses
    incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2008) (hereinafter referred  to  as  "§  41.0105  or
    "section 41.0105").
    [3]Progressive asserted that the medical expenses actually paid  or  incurred  by  or  on  behalf  of
    Delgado were as follows: