We conclude that Calverley’s affidavit met rule 166a(f)’s requirements, and the trial court did not err by considering it as summary judgment evidence. See Hydroscience,
Inc., 401 S.W.3d at 792. We decide Cox’s issue 1.B against him. In issues 1.A and 2, Cox contends there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the TWC’s ruling was supported by substantial evidence. The TWC ruled that Cox “mismanaged his position of employment” and “[a]s such, . . . was discharged for misconduct connected with the last work” under labor code section 207.044. “An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s last work.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.044. “‘Misconduct’ means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the