in the Interest of K.S.L. and M.B.L., Children ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court had sufficient evidence before it to
    conclude that, once Father completed counselling, the interests of the children would
    be best served by expanding possession beyond what was imposed by the temporary
    orders, but less than the expanded possession schedule available under section
    153.3171. See id. § 153.193 (limitations on parent’s possession may not exceed
    those required to protect children’s best interest).
    Father argues the trial court failed to make specific findings to support its
    denial of expanded possession. Section 153.3171 states that “[o]n request of a party,
    the court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the order
    under this section.” Id. § 153.3171(c). The record shows, however, that Father
    never requested such findings. He requested findings only pursuant to rule 297 of
    the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Nor did Father request additional findings after