• Affirmed and Opinion filed August 7, 2018.
[…] Texas has enacted a relevant statute. We therefore apply
    the language of that statute to the Homeowners’ claims. See East River S.S. 
    Corp., 476 U.S. at 864
    (holding general maritime law applies “absent a relevant statute”);
    Continental Ins. Co., 
    2010 WL 383367
    , at *5 (holding California statute requiring
    shipowners who do not purchase trip insurance to defend, indemnify, and hold
    harmless compulsory pilots applied and was not preempted by general maritime
    law).
    IV.     Houston Pilots is immune from liability for the Homeowners’ claims
    under section 66.082.
    Section 66.082 provides that a pilot is not liable “directly or as a member of
    an organization of pilots” for any claim “aris[ing] from an act or omission of another
    pilot or organization of pilots” that “relates directly or indirectly to pilot services.”
    Tex. Transp. Code § 66.082(1), (2). Neither party has cited, nor has our research
    revealed, any decisions construing section 66.082.             Thus, as a matter of first
    7