• Affirmed and Opinion filed August 7, 2018.
[…] As pleaded, these claims seek to hold
    Houston Pilots vicariously liable for acts or omissions of its member pilots who
    operated the vessels as well as directly liable for its own acts or omissions as an
    organization of pilots.
    The Homeowners contend that section 66.082 is best understood as a
    codification of Guy v. Donald that applies only to “vicarious liability of pilots,
    whether individually or as a member of an association of pilots, for the acts of
    another pilot.” But the Homeowners’ reading of the statute does not give effect to
    the second part of section 66.082(1), which grants immunity from liability for any
    claim that “arises from an act or omission of another pilot or organization of pilots.”
    Tex. Transp. Code § 66.082(1) (emphasis added). We construe the words act or
    omission “of an organization of pilots” to encompass allegations that Houston Pilots
    as an organization did not, for example, use reasonable care in developing navigation