Robert C. Vilt v. Midland Central Appraisal District ( 2023 )
[…] (Tex. 2016); Jurgens v. Martin, 
    631 S.W.3d 385
    , 404 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2021,
    7
    no pet.). The court should ensure that the punishment “fits the crime” and that the
    sanction is no more severe than necessary to satisfy its legitimate purposes. Nath,
    446 S.W.3d at 363. Legitimate purposes include securing compliance with the
    relevant rules of procedure, punishing violators, and deterring other litigants from
    similar misconduct. Id.
    Section 10.004(c)(2) provides that a sanction may include “an order to pay a
    penalty into court.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 10.004(c)(2). Because the trial court
    ordered Vilt to pay the sanction into the court’s registry, we will review it under
    Section 10.004(c)(2). As noted in Low, the only limitation in the statute is that the
    “sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or
    comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” 221 S.W.3d at 620 (quoting CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 10.004(b)). As a result of the lack of statutory guidance, the Texas
    Supreme Court in Low adopted a list of factors that were created by the American
    Bar Association (ABA) for courts to consider when imposing sanctions under