Arnett Mathis v. Tori Lashawn Graves ( 2019 )
[…] order or judgment of the associate judge is in full force and effect and
    is enforceable as an order or judgment of the referring court, except
    for an order providing for the appointment of a receiver.
    (b) Except [in certain circumstances not applicable here], if a request
    for a de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely filed, the
    proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order
    or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s signing
    the proposed order or judgment.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.013(a)–(b). Section 201.014 further provides that “unless a
    party files a written request for a de novo hearing before the referring court, the
    referring court may: (1) adopt, modify, or reject the associate judge’s proposed
    3
    We further note that this Court dismissed Mathis’s attempted appeal of the
    associate judge’s 2016 ruling—albeit citing an April 13, 2016 order rather than the
    April 1, 2016 order relevant here—for want of jurisdiction due to the “absence of
    an appealable final order.”