Arnett Mathis v. Tori Lashawn Graves ( 2019 )
[…] In re A.G.D.M., 
    533 S.W.3d 546
    , 547
    (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2017, no pet.); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007; Gerke v.
    Kantara, 
    492 S.W.3d 791
    , 792–94 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.)
    (discussing powers of associate judge as enumerated in Family Code and
    distinguishing between authority to sign orders and authority to “render” final
    order or judgment). Family Code section 201.007 permits an associate judge to
    render a final order only in certain limited instances, none of which are supported
    by this record. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.007(a)(14), (16) (listing circumstances
    in which associate judge may render final order, including when order is “agreed to
    in writing as to both form and substance by all parties” or when parties waive their
    right to de novo hearing before referring court in writing before start of hearing
    before associate judge); see also Graham v. Graham, 
    414 S.W.3d 800
    , 801 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (“Associate judges do not have the power