Arnett Mathis v. Tori Lashawn Graves ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    context of the record, not the title or form of the order or the parties'
    characterization of the order.”).3
    Furthermore, Associate Judge Sydow’s lack of authority to render a “final”
    order did not create any deficiency of authority or jurisdiction for referring District
    Judge Lombardino. Rather, the Family Code recognizes that the authority to render
    the final order or judgment in cases like the SAPCR at issue here remains vested in
    the referring district court. Family Code section 201.013 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Pending a de novo hearing before the referring court, a proposed
    order or judgment of the associate judge is in full force and effect and
    is enforceable as an order or judgment of the referring court, except
    for an order providing for the appointment of a receiver.
    (b) Except [in certain circumstances not applicable here], if a request
    for a de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely filed, the
    proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order
    or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court’s signing
    the proposed order or judgment.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 201.013(a)–(b). Section 201.014 further provides that “unless a
    party files a written request for a de novo hearing before the referring court, the
    referring court may: (1) adopt, modify, or reject the associate judge’s proposed
    3
    We further note that this Court dismissed Mathis’s attempted appeal of the
    associate judge’s 2016 ruling—albeit citing an April 13, 2016 order rather than the