Esequiel (Cheque) De La Paz v. Ofelia (Ofie) Gutierrez ( 2018 )
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(g), (i); see also In re J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 345.
    7
    factfinder could have disbelieved other than undisputed facts that do not support the
    finding. In re J.F.C., 
    96 S.W.3d 256
    , 266 (Tex. 2002).
    B.    Applicable Law
    1.     The Election Code
    “The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the
    outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome
    because illegal votes were counted.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.003(a)(1) (West,
    Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009 of the election code provides:
    (a)    A voter who cast an illegal vote may be compelled, after the illegality
    has been established to the satisfaction of the tribunal hearing the
    contest, to disclose the name of the candidate for whom the voter
    voted or how the voter voted on a measure if the issue is relevant to
    the election contest.
    (b)    If the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number
    of votes necessary to change the outcome of an election, the tribunal
    may declare the election void without attempting to determine how
    individual voters voted.
    Id. at § 221.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) expressly
    vests the trial court with discretion to declare an election void without attempting to
    determine how individual voters voted. Woods v. Legg, 
    363 S.W.3d 710
    , 716 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Section 221.011 of the election code provides:
    (a)    If the tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the candidate