Esequiel (Cheque) De La Paz v. Ofelia (Ofie) Gutierrez ( 2018 )
[…] (b)    If the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number
    of votes necessary to change the outcome of an election, the tribunal
    may declare the election void without attempting to determine how
    individual voters voted.
    Id. at § 221.009 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) expressly
    vests the trial court with discretion to declare an election void without attempting to
    determine how individual voters voted. Woods v. Legg, 
    363 S.W.3d 710
    , 716 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Section 221.011 of the election code provides:
    (a)    If the tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the candidate
    or side of a measure for which an illegal vote was cast, the tribunal
    shall subtract the vote from the official total for the candidate or side
    of the measure, as applicable.
    (b)    If the tribunal finds that illegal votes were cast but cannot ascertain
    how the voters voted, the tribunal shall consider those votes in
    making its judgment.
    8
    
    Id.
     at § 221.011 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
    2.     Esequiel’s Case Law
    Esequiel never mentioned the cases he relies on here to the trial court. He now
    cites Miller v. Hill, 
    698 S.W.2d 372
    , 375 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985) (per