Jerry Wayne Hill v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Date Submitted:          August 4, 2010

    Date Decided:             August 5, 2010

     

    Do Not Publish



    [1]Paselk appeals two convictions entered in separate causes by submitting a single brief.  This cause number reflects her appeal from conviction of cruelty to a bay male horse, while our companion cause number 06-09-00215-CR addresses cruelty to a bay female horse.  Because Paselk’s single brief addresses issues common to both appeals, we address them together in this opinion.  

    [2]We observe that Section 42.09(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a crime to unreasonably fail “to provide necessary food, water, or care for a livestock animal in the person’s custody.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(2).  It does not require that failure to cause the animal to become ill.