Spring Branch Independent School District, City of Houston, and Harris County, Texas v. Southwest Precision Printers, LP ( 2019 )
[…] Appellants the City of Houston (“City”) and Harris County, Texas (“County”),
    subsequently intervened. On August 29, 2016, a Chapter 11 involuntary bankruptcy
    proceeding was filed as to Page. At that time, appellants learned Page and appellee
    Southwest Precision Printers, L.P. (“Southwest”) had entered into a Royalty
    Agreement1 (“Agreement”) on March 30, 2016, for the purchase of certain assets.
    The District, the City and the County added Southwest as a defendant on the theory
    of successor liability pursuant to section 31.081 of the Tax Code and dismissed Page.
    See Tax Code § 31.081. Section 31.081 provides:
    (a) This section applies only to a person who purchases a business, an
    interest in a business, or the inventory of a business from a person who
    is liable under this title for the payment of taxes imposed on personal
    property used in the operation of that business.
    (b) The purchaser shall withhold from the purchase price an amount
    sufficient to pay all of the taxes imposed on the personal property of the
    business, plus any penalties and interest incurred, until the seller
    provides the purchaser with:
    (1) a receipt issued by each appropriate collector showing that
    the taxes due the applicable taxing unit, plus any penalties and
    interest, have been paid; or
    (2) a tax certificate issued under Section 31.08 stating that no
    taxes, penalties, or interest is due the applicable taxing unit.
    (c) A purchaser who fails to withhold the amount required by this
    section is liable for that amount to the applicable taxing units to the
    extent of the value of the purchase price, including the value of a
    promissory note given in consideration of the sale to the extent of the
    note’s market value on the effective date of the purchase, regardless of
    whether the purchaser has been required to make any payments on that
    note.
    (d) The purchaser may request each appropriate collector to issue a tax
    certificate under Section 31.08 or a statement of the amount of the
    taxes, penalties, and interest that are due to each taxing unit for which
    the collector collects taxes. The collector shall issue the certificate or
    statement before the 10th day after the date the request is made. If a
    collector does not timely provide or mail the certificate or statement to
    the purchaser, the purchaser is released from the duties and liabilities
    1
    The contract defines the “royalty” in a nonstandard sense, i.e., something other than an
    intellectual-property or oil-and-gas interest. This unusual definition does not affect our decision.
    2