City of Houston, Texas v. Isabel Mejia and Rosa Mejia ( 2023 )
[…] Mejias’ car. The Mejias sued Gallagher and the City for personal injuries. The
    Mejias’ claims against Gallagher were dismissed pursuant to the City’s exercise of
    the Tort Claims Act election-of-remedies provision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 101.106(e).
    Initially, the City moved for summary judgment on immunity grounds,
    alleging Gallagher was not in the course and scope of her employment at the time of
    the accident. Mejia I, 606 S.W.3d at 904. The trial court denied the City’s motion
    and the City appealed. Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8)
    (permitting interlocutory appeal from order that “grants or denies a plea to the
    jurisdiction by a governmental unit”). Concluding the City failed to meet its burden
    to conclusively prove that Gallagher was not acting within the scope of her
    employment at the time of the accident, this court affirmed the trial court’s denial of
    the City’s motion for summary judgment. Mejia I, 606 S.W.3d at 906–07.