City of Houston, Texas v. Isabel Mejia and Rosa Mejia ( 2023 )
[…] Ross, 
    698 S.W.2d 363
    , 365 (Tex. 1985)
    (orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Unless there is a statute specifically authorizing an
    interlocutory appeal, the Texas appellate courts have jurisdiction only over final
    judgments.”). Because section 51.014(a) is a limited exception to the general rule
    that a party may appeal only from final judgments or orders, it is strictly construed.
    Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 
    392 S.W.3d 88
    , 95 (Tex. 2012).
    The City asserts we have jurisdiction over the trial court’s interlocutory order
    pursuant to section 51.014(a)(8) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
    provides that “A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court
    . . . that . . . grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that
    term is defined in Section 101.001[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8).
    In section 51.014(a)(8), the Legislature intended that interlocutory appeals be
    available only to challenge the granting or denial of a plea to the jurisdiction by a
    4
    governmental unit. Baylor Coll. of Med. v. Tate,