• Dismissed in Part and Reversed and Rendered in Part and Opinion filed
[…] the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.012
    ; Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 192, 200. The Gruss Parties and the Gallagher
    Parties agree that this is so.
    2.     Are the Judgments final orders under section 32.001(c) of the
    Estates Code?
    An exception to the general rule for determining finality applies in probate
    cases because orders resolving certain discrete matters in probate cases may be
    final for purposes of appeal even though these orders do not dispose of all pending
    parties and claims. See Tex. Est. Code § 32.001(c) (West, Westlaw through 2021
    5
    Indeed, the trial court acknowledged that the Judgments were not final since it abated all
    remaining claims pending this appeal.
    10
    R.S.) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of
    appeals”); Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 195; Crowson v. Wakeham, 
    897 S.W.2d 779
    ,
    781–83 (Tex. 1995); Clark v. Clark, 
    638 S.W.3d 829
    , 835 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.). To determine whether the probate order is final on this