Bruce Charles Shelley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] amount of appeal bond that the court will approve. 
    Id.
     “The court shall notify the
    defendant . . . if requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the
    court will approve.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Except as otherwise provided by this
    code, the defendant shall pay any fine or costs assessed or give an appeal bond in
    the amount stated in the notice before the 31st day after receiving the notice.” 
    Id.
    If a justice court is “in session” and appeal is taken, then the appeal bond
    must be approved by the court. 
    Id.
     art. 45.0425. “The amount of an appeal bond
    may not be less than two times the amount of the fine and costs adjudged against
    the defendant, payable to the State of Texas.” 
    Id.
     “If the appeal bond otherwise
    meets the requirements of this code, the court . . . shall approve the appeal bond in
    the amount the court under Article 27.14(b) notified the defendant would be
    approved.” 
    Id.
     “When the appeal bond has been filed . . . not later than the 10th
    day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to
    be perfected.” 
    Id.
     art. 45.0426. “A legal and sufficient bond [is] necessary to
    2