Bruce Charles Shelley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] because the appeal bond was not sufficient to give the county court jurisdiction. In
    the motion the State argued appellant failed to comply with the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure in his attempt to perfect his appeal. The county court agreed,
    granted the motion, and remanded the case to the justice court.        This appeal
    followed.
    2
    II.     JURISDICTION
    The State urges that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this appeal
    because the fine imposed in the justice court did not exceed $100.1 See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 4.03. Article 4.03 provides:
    The Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive
    with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except
    those in which the death penalty has been assessed. This Article shall
    not be so construed as to embrace any case which has been appealed
    from any inferior court to the county court, the county criminal court,
    or county court at law, in which the fine imposed or affirmed by the
    [applicable] county court does not exceed one hundred dollars, unless
    the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on
    which the conviction is based.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.03. “The right to appeal . . . from final judgments of
    the County Court after trial de novo on appeal from inferior courts is limited to
    cases where the final judgment of the county court assesses a fine in excess of
    $100.” Martin v. State,