Bruce Charles Shelley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdictional threshold, because “the question here presented is whether the county
    court should have dismissed the appeal. If the bond was proper, his appeal should
    not have been dismissed and he is entitled to a trial de novo.”); State v. McKinney,
    
    803 S.W.2d 374
    , 376 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, no writ) (concluding
    where county court dismissed complaint on appeal from municipal court, article
    4.03 did not apply and instead analyzed jurisdiction to consider the State’s appeal
    under 44.01(a)).
    Because article 4.03 does not apply, this court has jurisdiction to hear any
    appeal filed in accordance with article 44.02. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 44.02
    (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed.”); Carson v. State, 
    559 S.W.3d 489
    , 492 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2018) (“Generally speaking, a criminal defendant has a statutory right to appeal.”);
    see also Martin, 
    346 S.W.2d at 840
    ; McKinney, 
    803 S.W.2d at 376
    . “This Court