Bruce Charles Shelley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] We conclude that we have jurisdiction over this appeal.
    4
    III.   APPEAL BOND
    We turn next to appellant’s sole issue on appeal, whether the county court
    “abused its discretion” in dismissing his appeal because the appeal bond did not
    comply with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.2
    A.     General Legal Principles
    When a defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor punishable by fine
    only, the defendant may mail or deliver to the court a plea of either guilty or nolo
    contendere and a waiver of jury trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(b). A
    defendant may also request in writing for the court to notify the defendant of the
    amount of appeal bond that the court will approve. 
    Id.
     “The court shall notify the
    defendant . . . if requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the
    court will approve.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Except as otherwise provided by this
    code, the defendant shall pay any fine or costs assessed or give an appeal bond in
    the amount stated in the notice before the 31st day after receiving the notice.” 
    Id.