•                           In the
[…] beverages.” Similarly, the Licensing Ordinance states,
    A licensee hereunder shall not permit any of the following activities
    within the licensed premises:
    (a) The sale, purchase, possession[,] or consumption of any
    alcoholic beverages as defined by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage
    Code unless the premises is licensed under the provisions of said
    code for the sale, purchase, or possession of alcoholic beverages;
    ....
    27
    beverage sales only in limited circumstances. See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann.
    § 109.31 (West 2007) (allowing cities to prohibit liquor sales in residential areas),
    § 109.32 (West 2007) (allowing cities to prohibit beer sales in residential areas and to
    regulate beer sales and “prescribe the hours when it may be sold, except the
    city . . . may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited by th[e] code”),
    § 109.33 (West 2007) (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within
    certain distances from schools, churches, and hospitals); § 109.331 (West Supp. 2017)
    (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within certain distances from