•                           In the
[…] herein.” (emphasis added)).
    Or, in yet another variation on how to signal complete preemption, the
    Legislature could have stated that cities are “prohibited” from passing any ordinances
    regulating coin-operated machines. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0961(a)
    (West 2016) (prohibiting local governments from adopting certain ordinances, rules,
    or regulations related to waste management); Laredo 
    Merchs., 550 S.W.3d at 593
    (“In
    this case, the legislative intent in the Act to preempt local law is clear. [Section
    361.0961(a)] states that ‘[a] local government or other political subdivision may not
    adopt’ certain ordinances.”); cf. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.113(b) (West
    2016) (“An ordinance enacted by a municipality must be consistent with [the Texas
    Clean Air Act] and the [TCEQ]’s rules and orders and may not make unlawful a
    condition or act approved or authorized under this chapter or the commission’s rules
    or orders.” (emphasis added)); S. Crushed 
    Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679
    (holding that
    section 382.113(b)’s plain language demonstrated the legislature’s clear intent to
    preempt ordinances that make unlawful an “act approved or authorized under . . . the
    [TCEQ]’s . . . orders”).
    25