•                           In the
[…] section [109.35].” 
    Id. § 109.35(c)(1).
    A city may also prohibit “the possession of an
    28
    open container or the consumption of an alcoholic beverage on a public street, public
    alley, or public sidewalk within 1,000 feet of the property line of a homeless shelter
    that is not located in a central business district or a substance abuse treatment center
    that is not located in a central business district.” 
    Id. § 109.36(b).
    Pointing to a different part of the alcoholic-beverage code—section 61.01—the
    City maintains that the ordinances’ alcoholic-beverage provisions do not conflict with
    the code but merely reinforce it by prohibiting alcohol sales in places not licensed
    under the code. See 
    id. § 61.01
    (West 2007) (“No person may . . . distribute or sell
    [beer], or possess it for the purpose of sale without having first obtained an
    appropriate license or permit as provided in this code.”); Dallas 
    Merch.’s, 852 S.W.2d at 492
    , 494 (holding that the code preempted a home-rule city ordinance regulating
    where alcoholic beverages could be sold to the extent the ordinance conflicted with
    the code); Brookside 
    Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 796