•                           In the
[…] prohibiting the sale, possession, purchase, and consumption of alcohol in game
    rooms. The trial court denied the Operators summary judgment because the
    ordinances “do not impose additional restrictions on a premises required to have a
    license under TABC §§ 1.06, 109.57.”
    The alcoholic-beverage code provides that “[u]nless otherwise specifically
    provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation,
    and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions
    of this code.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 1.06. Section 109.57 states that the
    alcoholic-beverage code exclusively governs a city’s ability to regulate alcoholic
    beverages except as the code permits. See 
    id. § 109.57(b)
    (“It is the intent of the
    legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages
    26
    in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this
    state may not discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this
    code.”); accord Dallas 
    Merch.’s, 852 S.W.2d at 492
    (“Section 109.57 clearly preempts an
    ordinance of a home-rule city that regulates where alcoholic beverages are sold under
    most circumstances. Accordingly, we hold that to the extent of any conflict, the