•                           In the
[…] § 109.33 (West 2007) (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within
    certain distances from schools, churches, and hospitals); § 109.331 (West Supp. 2017)
    (permitting a city to prohibit alcoholic-beverage sales within certain distances from
    day-care centers and child-care facilities).
    As with sales-related regulations, the code allows cities to regulate the
    possession and consumption of alcoholic beverages only in narrow circumstances as
    well. See 
    id. §§ 109.35,
    .36 (West Supp. 2017). Section 109.35 permits a city to prohibit
    open-container possession and public consumption of alcoholic beverages in “central
    business districts.” See 
    id. § 109.35(a).
    But within a “central business district,” a city
    may not “prohibit the possession of an open container or the consumption of
    alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles, buildings not owned or controlled by the
    municipality, residential structures, or licensed premises located in the area of
    prohibition.” 
    Id. § 109.35(c).
    And “[i]n accordance with Section 1.06, [section 109.35]
    does not authorize municipal regulation of the possession of an open container or the
    public consumption of alcoholic beverages except as expressly provided by this
    section [109.35].” 
    Id. § 109.35(c)(1).
    A city may also prohibit “the possession of an
    28
    open container or the consumption of an alcoholic beverage on a public street, public
    alley, or public sidewalk within 1,000 feet of the property line of a homeless shelter