•                           In the
[…] machine, miniature golf machine, miniature bowling machine,
    billiard or pool game, or machine or device that dispenses
    merchandise or commodities or plays music in connection with or
    in addition to dispensing skill or pleasure; and
    (B) does not include an amusement machine designed exclusively
    for a child.
    
    Id. § 2153.002(9).
    The City argues that the Operators’ machines are not “skill or pleasure coin-
    operated machines” because (1) they dispense tickets or coupons redeemable for
    prizes, which section 2153.002’s plain language does not contemplate;10 (2) the
    machines do not dispense merchandise or commodities; and (3) the machines are not
    9
    A “coin-operated machine” is “any kind of machine or device operated by or
    with a coin or other United States currency, metal slug, token, electronic card, or
    check, including a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine.” Tex. Occ. Code
    Ann. § 2153.002(1). The City does not dispute that the Operators’ machines are
    machines or devices “operated by or with a coin or other United States currency,
    metal slug, token, electronic card, or check.” 
    Id. 10 The
    City also complains that such a construction would be “impermissibly
    inconsistent with the Penal Code.” But as we explain below, we need not determine
    whether the Operators’ machines violate the penal code.
    13