•                           In the
[…] City of Houston, 
    822 S.W.2d 626
    , 628 (Tex. 1991) (“By
    providing in [section 143.1115(a)] the ‘exclusive procedure for determining whether a
    fire fighter or police officer is sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the
    person’s duties or assignment,’ the legislature has withdrawn the City’s authority to
    create its own procedures for that purpose.”).
    Similarly, the Legislature could have used other sorts of “express preemption”
    language establishing its intent to occupy a particular field. See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res.
    Code Ann. § 81.0523(c) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that subject to limited exceptions,
    As we make clear in the next section of this opinion, the alcoholic-beverage
    16
    code completely preempts local regulation in a way that the occupations code does
    not.
    24
    “[t]he authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an oil and
    gas operation is expressly preempted” (emphasis added)). Or the Legislature could have
    said that chapter 2153 “supersedes” local regulation of coin-operated machines. See 
    id. § 133.085(c)
    (West 2011) (“The provisions of this Act supersede any other municipal