•                           In the
[…] condition or act approved or authorized under this chapter or the commission’s rules
    or orders.” (emphasis added)); S. Crushed 
    Concrete, 398 S.W.3d at 679
    (holding that
    section 382.113(b)’s plain language demonstrated the legislature’s clear intent to
    preempt ordinances that make unlawful an “act approved or authorized under . . . the
    [TCEQ]’s . . . orders”).
    25
    But in enacting chapter 2153 of the occupations code, the Legislature did not
    use any of these signals, instead coming up with a “purpose” description that is
    unique to section 2153.001. Without more to guide us, we therefore conclude and
    hold that chapter 2153’s stated purpose “to provide comprehensive and uniform
    statewide regulation of music and skill or pleasure coin-operated machines” does not
    indicate the Legislature’s clear and unmistakable intent to wholly preempt local
    regulation of such machines. We overrule the Operators’ first issue.
    C. The Alcoholic-Beverage Code
    In their second issue, the Operators complain that the trial court erred by not