•                           In the
[…] amounts.15 The Operators do not cite, nor have we found, any cases in which a Texas
    court has construed the phrase “comprehensive and uniform statewide regulation” (or
    similar language) to indicate, with unmistakable clarity, the Legislature’s intent to
    preempt an entire subject matter.
    Indeed, had the Legislature intended the State to exclusively regulate coin-
    operated machines, it could easily have said so, as it has done in other areas. See, e.g.,
    Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.57(b) (“It is the intent of the legislature that this
    code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that
    15
    The trial court granted summary judgment on the Operators’ claims that parts
    of the ordinances conflicted with chapter 2153’s zoning and release-fee limitations.
    23
    except as permitted by this code, a governmental entity of this state may not
    discriminate against a business holding a license or permit under this code.” (emphasis
    added));16 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1115(a) (West 2008) (“This section
    provides the exclusive procedure for determining whether a fire fighter or police officer is
    sufficiently physically or mentally fit to continue the person’s duties or assignment.”