Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a). Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it granted summary judgment to the Board in the Board’s favor, denied McMorries’s motion, and dismissed McMorries’s declaratory judgment action. 5 McMorries’s arguments relying on the subsequent 2021 amendments to Section 154.051(d) of the Texas Occupations Code similarly concern how the pre-2019 statute of limitations should apply to the complaints against him while still implicitly conceding that they do apply. See Tex. Occ. Code. § 154.051(d-1) (providing separate statute of limitations for “complaints involving an alleged violation of Section 22.011(b)(12), Penal Code”). 6 We therefore do not address whether the particular complaints against McMorries qualify as complaints “involving care provided” for purposes of the statute of limitation under Rule 178.9. 10 CONCLUSION For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s final judgment.