Relevant here, the Legislature amended Section 154.051 of the Texas Occupations Code in 2011 to add the following statute of limitations for certain types of complaints: The board may not consider or act on a complaint involving care provided more than seven years before the date on which the complaint is received by the board unless the care was provided to a minor. Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1349, § 1, sec. 154.051(d),
2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 4004, 4004–05 (codified at Tex. Occ. Code § 154.051(d)). 1 However, the Board subsequently 1 Section 154.051 was subsequently amended in 2021 when the Legislature added a separate statute of limitations applicable to “complaints involving an alleged violation of Section 22.011(b)(12), Penal Code.” See Act of June 14, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 620, § 1, sec. 154.051(d-1),
2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 1233, 1233–34 (amending Section 154.051 to add subsection (d-1) and to condition subsection (d) on new subsection (d-1)); see also Tex. Occ. Code. § 154.051(d-1) (providing a separate statute of limitations for “complaints involving an alleged violation of Section 22.011(b)(12), Penal Code”); Tex. Pen. Code §22.011(b)(12) (criminalizing health care services provider in performing assisted reproduction procedures from 2 pursued the complaints, relying on Section 178.9 of the Texas Administrative Code, 2 which was adopted by the Board in 2011: (a) Standard of Care.