See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a)(1) & (a)(2)(C) (providing statutory requirements for temporary commitment). “To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.”
Id. § 574.034(d).Expert testimony recommending involuntary temporary commitment must be supported by a factual basis; a bald diagnosis alone is insufficient to support commitment. In re Breeden,
4 S.W.3d 782, 784 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).