Additionally, appellee filed a companion motion to dismiss appellant’s appeal for want of jurisdiction, asserting that this Court is without jurisdiction over an already commenced election process. Appellant perfected his appeal on February 9, 2017, thereby invoking this Court’s jurisdiction over his election-contest appeal challenging the trial court’s December 5, 2016 order. On February 14, 2017, we ordered this appeal accelerated and further ordered an expedited briefing schedule as prescribed under section 232.015 of the election code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.015 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Furthermore, section 232.016 of the Texas Election Code states: “The perfecting of an appeal in an election contest suspends the execution of the district court's judgment pending the disposition of the appeal without the necessity for a supersedeas bond.” See id. § 232.016 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Having reviewed appellants’ motion and appellee’s response and motion to dismiss, we hereby GRANT appellant’s motion and deny appellee’s motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction.