Texas Department of Public Safety v. Claudia Renee Taunton ( 2019 )
[…] . The State is not required to show that a traffic offense was actually
    committed, but only that the officer reasonably believed that a violation was in
    progress. Valencia v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 397
    , 400 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d).
    6
    Here, DPS argued that Trooper Woodard reasonably that believed a
    violation of Texas Transportation Code section 545.058(a) was in progress because
    Taunton crossed the line and drove her car onto the improved shoulder of the road
    on multiple occasions.
    Texas Transportation Code section 545.058(a) provides:
    An operator [of a motor vehicle] may drive on an improved shoulder
    to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation
    is necessary and may be done safely, but only if:
    (1) to stop, stand, or park;
    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of
    traffic;
    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the
    main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing
    to make a left turn;
    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic control device;
    or
    (7) to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a). In interpreting this statute, this Court has
    recognized that “[t]he word ‘necessary’ in the statute is not a free-standing
    requirement.” Morales v. State, No. 01-16-00713-CR, 
    2017 WL 3184758
    , at *3
    (Tex.