Texas Department of Public Safety v. Claudia Renee Taunton ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(B).
    4
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.041.
    3
    Standard of Review
    Judicial review of administrative license-suspension decisions is governed
    by a “substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    9 S.W.3d 128
    , 131 (Tex. 1999). When reviewing an administrative decision under
    the substantial evidence rule, the reviewing court “may affirm the [administrative]
    decision in whole or in part.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174(1). However, it
    must reverse or remand the case if the challenger’s “substantial rights . . . have
    been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or
    decisions are (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision, (B) in
    excess of the agency’s statutory authority, (C) made through an unlawful
    procedure, (D) affected by other error of law, (E) not reasonably supported by
    substantial evidence when considering the reliable and probative evidence in the
    record as a whole, or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. See 
    id. § 2001.174(2);
    see
    also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Guajardo, 
    970 S.W.2d 602
    , 604–05 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.).
    Whether substantial evidence supports an administrative order is a question
    of law. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.