UMC Physician Network Services v. Edward Leins ( 2016 )
[…] Likewise, in City of Laredo v. Montano, the Supreme Court
    reversed and remanded the case to the trial court in order to redetermine attorney’s
    fees when the attorney testified to the time expended and the hourly rate but failed to
    provide evidence of the time devoted to specific tasks. City of Laredo v. Montano, 
    414 S.W.3d 731
    , 736-37 (Tex. 2013).
    El Apple involved a claim under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act
    which mandated use of the Lodestar method in such cases. El 
    Apple, 370 S.W.3d at 760
    . See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 26.003(a) (providing that “the trial
    court shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the amount of attorney’s fees to be
    awarded class counsel”). The Supreme Court has, however, held that the El Apple
    requirements also apply to an attorney’s fee request under section 38.001 of the Texas
    26
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code if the party applying for the award “uses the