IN RE CHARLES BUTT, CRAIG BOYAN, CARMEN GELLHAUSEN,
[…] http://www.txcourts.gov/All_Archived_Documents/Supreme Court/Administr
    ativeOrders/miscdocket/12/12919100.pdf. The concern for an expedited proceeding in
    matters regarding “baseless” causes of action is illustrated by the strict deadlines imposed
    by Rule 91a. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 91a.3 (requiring the Rule 91a motion to dismiss to be
    filed within sixty days after the first pleading containing the challenged cause of action
    and the motion to be granted or denied within forty-five days after it is filed); TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. §22.004(g) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The rules shall provide that
    the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion
    to dismiss.”).   In laying the groundwork for a rule mandating the early dismissal of
    baseless causes of action, the Legislature has effectively already balanced most of the
    relevant costs and benefits of an appellate remedy. Cf. In re McAllen Med. Ctr., 
    275 S.W.3d 458