Spergel Polk v. State ( 2016 )
[…] credibility and demeanor, but we review de novo application-of-law-to-fact
    questions that do not turn on credibility and demeanor. 
    Amador, 221 S.W.3d at 673
    ; Estrada v. State, 
    154 S.W.3d 604
    , 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Johnson v.
    State, 
    68 S.W.3d 644
    , 652–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it
    appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
    persuasion[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005). Article 38.22,
    section 2(b) of the code of criminal procedure specifies that no statement made
    by an accused as a result of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the
    accused unless “the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement,
    knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning”
    prescribed by section 2(a). 
    Id. art. 38.22
    § 2(b). We examine the totality of the
    circumstances surrounding the acquisition of such a statement in determining
    whether a confession is voluntary. Penry v. State, 
    903 S.W.2d 715
    , 744 (Tex.
    Crim.