In the INTEREST OF P.J.P.R, a Child , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 4241 ( 2016 )
[…] An associate judge’s proposed order is in full force
    and effect pending de novo review, but when no request for a de novo hearing is made, “the
    proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the
    referring court only on the referring court’s signing the proposed order or judgment.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 201.013(b) (West 2014) (emphasis supplied). The referring court never signed the
    May 30, 2014 order though a signature blank was included on the order for that purpose.
    Another exception might arise under TEX.FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(c) (West 2014) which
    provides that an “order described by Subsection (a)(14)” constitutes an order of the referring
    5
    court once it is signed by the associate judge. 
    Id. In turn,
    Subsection (a)(14) includes those
    orders “agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties[.]” 
    Id. The May
    30,
    2014 order has a section for “approvals” which is signed by only one party, and the approval
    does not state that it constituted an agreement as to both form and substance.
    Consequently, the May 30, 2014 Judge’s Miscellaneous Orders did not modify or amend